Text

INTOWN REPORT for 9/11/14 – 9/17/14


Thurs, 9/11

Slaughter & the Dogs, Dirty Eyes, Empty Pockets, + Shag Rats @ The Whiskey

Mike Watt’s Il Sogno del Marinaio, Lite, Jon Wahl & the Amadans @The Echo

Redwood Bar – Thursday Night Booty with Bombpops, + Baron Bandini

Doll Hut – Danger, Inc., Naronic Distress, Indignant Swine, + Hard Pipe Fitters

Killarney Pub & Grill (Huntington Beach) – Boobie Trap, Houba, + Lee and Kevin

Cinema Bar – Larry John McNally, + Buddy Zapata

The Casbah (SD) – GBH, Revolut-Chix, + Sculpins

Swans, + Carla Bozulich @ The Roxy

Sturgill Simpson, Cris Jacobs, + Derik Hultquist @ The Troubadour (sold out)

Harvelle’s – Cory Phillips & the Groove Orchestra

Summer Twins, Death Valley Kids, Tele Novella, Colbalt Cranes, + Buttertones @ The Echoplex

Strange Imperial, The Black Marquee, Tyranus, Val Kil More, + Deadend Paradox @ Cafe Nela

Direct Hit, Bombpops, + Baron Bandini @ The Redwood

Earth @ Hollywood Forever Cemetary

Fri, 9/12

The Vibrators, Symbol Six, Barrio Tiger, Black Mambas, The Shag Rats, Empty Pockets, + Oskarholix @ Five Star Bar

Redwood Bar – Inazuma, Bullocks Franken, Grim Imperials, + fuck You & the Shut Ups

ALPINE VILLAGE – OKTOBERFEST starts!

KXLU’s September Residency @ The Smell + GRMLN’s Pre-Record Release Party also with Hin Du (formerly the Hindu Pirates), The Fights, + Same Difference @ The Smell

Doll Hut – Tartar Control, Terminally Ill, Estafets, + Elvis H Christ & the Suicidal Kings

G.B.H. + The Dickies @ The Observatory

Mac Sabbath, Raw Power Rangers, Abactive Ramex, + F**kass and the Grease Patrol @ Cafe Nela

Camper Van Beethoven, Cracker, The Dangers, Johnny Hickman, + The Paul Chesne Band @ Pappy & Harriet’s Pioneertown Palace for the Mojave Desert blowout - Campout 10 (also Sat.)

Dead Men Walking, The Black Tibetans, + The Hardship Anchors @ Alex’s

The Outta Sites @ Hip Kitty (Claremont)

Woolly Bandits, After Hours, + Electric Children @ Maui Sugar Mill Saloon

Stephen Steinbrink, Ever Ending Kicks, Girlpool, + Filardo @ Pehrspace

Mexico68, Authentic Sounds of Silverlake, + Bobby London @ El Cid

The Americans @ Del Monte Speakeasy, Venice

Inazuma, Bullocks Franken, Grim Imperials, F**k You & the Shut Ups @ The Redwood

Cafe Nela – Mac Sabbath, Raw Power Rangers, Abactive Ramex, + Fuckass and the Grease Patrol

Sean Hayes @ Bootleg Theater

Cinema Bar – Marco Sanchez Band

DJ Tomas Barfod, Kid606, + Patrick Brian @ The Echo

Rouch Church, + The Temporary Things @ Taix

Sat, 9/13

G.B.H., Adolescents, + 5th Wave @ The Fonda Theater

Passenger @ The Wiltern

Maui Sugar Mill Saloon – She Kills Giants, The Sold!, Dead Lazlo’s Place, + Man-Wray

Gus Harper Art Studio – Jaime Sol Black

Doll Hut – Social Task, Neveready, Houba, + Loogie

Dengue Fever, +Goonam @ Federal Bar

Bone Jam 2014 
In Cantil, CA (20 miles north of Mojave) with Somoes Mysteriosos, Hookah, Texacala Jones & Hey!, Scotch Apostles, Rick Lawndale, Swords of Fatima, Psychedelicatessen, United Cuervo, Sweet & Cruel, + Dtox & the Naked Civil Servents
For more info: www.blm.gov/ca/st/en/fo/ridgecrest/jawbone_open_area.html

Rock the Boat Music Festival at the Queen Mary with The Word Alive, I Wrestled a Bear Once, Get Scared, Elitist, D.I., Le Reverie and more.

Chinatown Moon Festival at the Chinatown Central Plaza with The Singles, Crash Kings, Beat Club, Run Things, Dorothy, + SD3

Boondocks (Corona) – Rhythm and Rods All Day Car Show and Music Festival – Deke Dickerson & The Ecco-fonics, The Sidewynders, The Rip ‘Em Ups, Amber Foxx, Dawn Shipley & the Sharpshooters, Pat and the Wellrockers, JW Long & the Weymen Creek Boys, Highlife Trio, The Tone Slingers, Los Bandits, Minor Strut, The Thirsty Crows, Djs, Wounded Warrior Raffle, + more! 10AM – 1:30AM

Viva Mexico at LA Plaza de Cultura y Arts, 501 N. Main St. with Fernando de la Mora & Maricahi Sol de Mexico, Abraham Barrara & Trio Ocaso, DreamQuarter & Iraida Noriega and more.

Mad Decent Block Party at L.A. Center Studios with Diplo, STRFKR, Laidback Luke,+ Cashmere Cat

The Fret House (Covina) – Rick Shea, + Ernest Troost

The Magnificent, The Sloths, The Beggars, + White Murder @ The Redwood

Fitzgerald’s Pub (Huntington Beach) – Luicidal, El Nada, Bombay Snakes, + City Drones

Miss Venice Vintage Pinup Contest, by the Venice Vintage Motorcycle Club, with Hostess Lady Falco – 2150 Dell Ave., Venice, 11AM - 6PM

Oxblood, The Forgotten, The Inciters, Rat City Riot, Custom Fit, Warlords, Foot Souldier, + Aggroculture US @ Alex’s

Fartbarf, Tadeo Man,+ DJ Dik @ Saint Rocke

The Aquadolls, The Hive Dwellers, Grape St., + Vision @ The Smell

Terror Tuesday, Black Hi-Lighter, + The Active Set @ El Cid

Mark Eitzel, Paul Bergmann, + Tramp for the Lord @ The Echo

Michael Ubaldini & the Lonesome Playboys, + Skip Heller @ EB’s Bar at the Farmer’s Market

Blacklight District Lounge (Long Beach) – The Vibrators, The Imnposters, Dime Runner, Civil Disgust, Pedal Strike, + more, 7PM

Constellation Room (Costa Mesa) – Slaughter and the Dogs, Black Mambas, + Dime Runner

Old Town Pub (Pasadena) – The Vast Alps, Susan, Mean Dream, + Mr. K

BB Chung King & the Buddaheads @ Arcadia Blues Club

Prettiest Eyes, Corima, Winter + Tongues @ Cafe Nela

The Barrel House Kings @ Cinema Bar

Bone Jam 2014 in Jawbone , California – Somos Mysteriosos, Scotch Apostles, Texacala Jones & Hey!, Rick Lawndale, Swords of Fatima, Psychdelicatessen, Undead Cuervo, Sweet & Cruel, Dtox and the Naked Civil Servants, + BKO Junkyard Drum Circle, 7pm to 6am, BYO everything!

Black Taxi, + Opus Orange @ Bootleg Theater

Sun, 9/14

Poncho Sanchez @ Amoeba Records

A Tribute to Lynwood Slim with King Cotton, Rick Holmstrom, James Intveld, Mighty Mojo Prophets, Kid Ramos, Kirk Fletcher, Junior Watson @ The Gaslamp, Long Beach

Viva Mexico at LA Plaza de Cultura y Arts with Troker, Ceci Bastida Descartes a Kant, + Omar Torrez

Doll Hut – Capital Offender, Memphis vampires, Grand Scovell, Rodents of Unusal Size, The Twitching Fingers, Rotten Scoundrels, KRAX, Ciphers of Transcendence, BDSM, Mr. E & the Filthy Devils, Wet Brain, Foul Response, + Porkchops and Applesauce, FREE! And there’s TACOS! 12pm

Lightnin’ Willie & the Poor Boys @ Viva Cantina

Crawlspace, The Urinals, Inazuma, SoCal Rocket Dynamics @ Cafe Nela

Fatskins, The Generators, Take Offense, Bricktop, Death March, Rile 9 Collection, Transistor, Hard Knocks, + Down For Life @ Alex’s

Camper Van Beethoven, Cracker, Elvis Prestello, Dave Anthony, + Sean Conroy @ The Echoplex, Benefit for Musack

Kate Nash, La Sera, Colleen Green Peach Kelli Pop, Death Valley Girls, The Aquadolls, Wet & Reckless, Ali Koehler, + Kissing Cousins performing short sets at the Girl Gang Collective benefit @ The Smell

Stone Age Records presents Hoop Screams, Peg Leg Love, The Hidden Depths, + Danger Junkies @ M-bar, 1846 ½ E. 1st Street

RudRumsey, + Teach Me Equals @ Origami Vinyl

Redwood Bar – Fools on Stools with Suzi Moon, Joe Armstrong, Mason Summit, + The Hollywood Blues Destroyers, 3pm

David Serby, Nocona,The Amilia K.Spicer Band, Tawny Ellis, + The Dank – 3pm; Dead Leaf Echo, Slowness, + Tennis System - 10pm @ The Echo

Charged Particles @ Hip Kitty

The Sweet Potatoes @ The Federal Bar

The Dank @ Cinema Bar

Mon, 9/15

Dick & Jane’s Family Orchestra, Talkin’ Treason, + Hot Sauce Holiday @ The Dresden

Father’s & Suns, Caravela, Britain’s Finest, + Gabe Hernandez @ Silverlake Lounge

A Pretty Mess, Svetlanas, Nancy & the She Dicks, + Gun Her @ The Redwood

Doll Hut – A Dying Ember, Kauze, Invade the River, + more

The Dresden – Talkin’ Treason, + Hot Sauce

Visager, Pride & Joy, + D/A/D @ Pehrspace

Dave Stuckey & the Hot House Gang @ Joe’s Great American

Tues, 9/16

Waka Flocka Flame, +Joey Fatts @ The Observatory

Beck Black, Ultra Violent Rays, Jonah Nimoy, + Washing Machines @ The Satellite

The Casbah (SD) – Sebadoh, + Octagrape

Oh BoyLes Mecs, Dekades, W.A.R.S., + DJ James Supercave @ The Echo

Cinema Bar – The Moving Pictures, Tony Gilkyson, Don Heffington, + Heather

Doll Hut – Tuesday Night Train Wreck – Open Mic Jam Session

Heather, Don Heffington, Tony Gilkyson, + The Moving Pictures @ Cinema Bar

Tina Michelle & the Rhinstone Cowgirls @ The Federal Bar

Lucid Optics, Shangozeropoint, + Vader @ The Redwood

Rise Against @ The Wiltern, (also Wed.)

Wed, 9/17

Goldenvoice & Kxlu present The Buzzcocks, + The Images @ The Fonda Theater

Rise Against @ The Wiltern

Redwood Bar – John Lafayette Ramey

Avi Buffalo @ Amoeba Music

Tapioca & the Flea, Well Hung Heart, + Fellow Bohemian @ The Observatory

The Casbah (SD) – The Breeders, + The Neptunas (sold out)

Cheap Trick, + Kansas @ Pomona Fairplex

Grape St. Vision, The Sound Reasons, + The Molochs @ Alex’s

Alex G, R.L. Kelly, + L.A. Police Dept. @ The Echo

Free, Fellow Bohemian, Banta, + Cassorla @ Silverlake Lounge

Magic Mirror, Devotional, Lael Neale, + DJ Tami @ The Satellite

Steely Jam @ Town Center Park, San Juan Capistrano

LIVATION ON KXLU – DALILAH PLAYS LIVE ON THE AIR @ midnight

UPCOMING ON LIVATION, WEDNESDAYS AT MIDNIGHT ON KXLU 88.9FM, LOS ANGELES & KXLU.COM

9/24 – Guttersnipe Rebellion

10/1 – L.A. Witch

10/8 – Eddie and the Hot Rods

10/15 – The Gypz

10/22 – Them Howling Bones

10/29 – The Fever

11/5 - iT?

reverbnation.com/venue/livation

intownreport.tumblr.com

kxlu.com



Text

INTOWN REPORT for 9/4/14 – 9/10/14

Thurs, 9/4

Dwight Yoakum @ Grove of Anaheim

Hunny, + Talk In Tongues @ Bootleg Theater

Ok Go, + The Allah-Las @ The Santa Monica Pier

Souls of Mischief, The Pharcyde, + Blu & Exile @ The Mayan

Kins, + Dirt Dress @ The Echo

Cinema Bar – Redwood Stills

El Cid – David Serby & The Latest Scam

Pehrspace – Heller Keller and Friends, + Final Excitement Time

Mother Falcon @ The Echoplex

Thollem Electrice & Peter Valzamis, Stony Spring, + Non Credo @ Cafe Nela

The Hollywood Hucksters @ Joe’s Great American

Peanut Butter Wolf @ The Federal Bar

Fri, 9/5

Fartbarf, Lightnin’ Woodcock, + the Fever @ The Redwood

Allah-Las @ Amoeba Records

Characters Sports Bar (Pomona) – The Last gang, Kill Corporations, Guttersnipe Rebellion, + Broken Patron Saints, free!

Soda Bar (SD) – The Ataris, Zebrahead, + Mike Herrera

The Molochs @ Timewarp Records, live remote on Demolisten on KXLU 88.9FM & kxlu.com, 6pm

Luicidal Cycotic Youth, Bonebreakers, D13, Sickshop, + Sunny War @ Cafe Nela

Peg Leg Love @ House of Blues

The Hotel cafe – Calico the Band, Album Release Show!

Neighborhood Bullys, Jeremiah & the Red Eyes @ Taix

Calico the band, Jonathan Tyler & Shooter Jennings, Rod Melancon, The Fontaines, Dyllan Hersey, + Caravela @ The Hotel Cafe

Cliff Wagner & the Old No.7 @ Cinema Bar

Benedek, Sage Caswell, Cooper Saver, Magic Touch, Channel One, + Ford Prefect @ The Echo

VU Bar & Lounge (Newhall) – Decry, Attributes, Public Nuissance,+ Draining Endorphins

The Black Watch Pub (Upland) – The Dirty Priests, + The Orphans

Finding X, Negro Galacticus, Bodysnatchers, + Del Sesto @ The Smell

The Record Company, Patrick Sweany, + Ivory DeVille @ The Satellite

Maui Sugar Mill Saloon – Robbin’ The Hood

The End of Summer, Wasi, Mars & the Massacre, + Nacosta @ Silverlake Lounge

Doll Hut – Killix, Dyer, Medicine Bag, Morbid Eclipse, + more

Megan Neale, The Defiant, The New Peter Gabrielz, + Strangers You Know @ El Cid

The Baseball Project, + Dressy Boy @ Bootleg Theater

Flattop Tom & His Jump Cats @ Hip Kitty & Fondue

The Monolators, Shirley Rolls, The Do-Its, + Tom Bogdon @ Pehrspace

The Observatory - Shlomo

Sat, 9/6

Gitane Demone, Rikk Agnew & Paul Roessler, Egrets on Ergot, + Terminal A @ Cafe Nela

BuskerFest – The Ziggens, Eastern Conference Chanpions, Fathers & Sons, Bearcoon, Ray Barbee, Classic, Jesse Daniel Edwards, Ghetto Blasters, The Moderates, So Many Wizards, + Thy Squid @ East Village Arts District, First Ave btwn Elm & Linden Ave, Long Beach

Anthony Purdy, Groovy Rednecks @ The Farmer’s Market

Paul Inman, Bret Jensen & the Girls on Facebook, + Wolvez @ Cinema Bar

Asko Lot (Sun Valley) – River Ratts, Libertadores, Rebelion 68, Consiencia Negra, Cannibal Mad Men, Cigaratz, Radaramen, Tres Muertos,The Zanies, Agenda 21, Gritos 818, Asko Politico, 6pm

St. Rocke – Great White, Superfix, + Celebrity Trash Band

Doll Hut – The Grims, The Peabrains, Whore House Massacre, + Neglected Few

GayC/DC, Black Sabbitch, + The Band That Fell To Earth @ El Cid

Good Riddance, Direct Hit, Bombpops, + Stop Breathing @ Alex’s

Vicky & the Vengents, The Two Tens, + Sid & the Twins @ Maui Sugar Mill Saloon

She Keeps Bees, Shilpa Ray, + Rachel Goodrich & the Grrrls @ The Satellite

EB’s Beer and Wine Bar – The Groovy Rednecks

Tujunga Trail Dogs @ Viva Cantina

The Observatory – The Ataris, + Zebrahead

Intimatchine, Ghost Noise, FeeLa, + VJ Wes @ Pehrspace

Sex Helicopter, Duk, + Howls @ Bootleg Theater

Shallow Cuts, The Quaaludes, + Madison Bloodbath @ The Redwood

Prima Donna, the Billybones, F-71, + Sold! - Secret location, shhhh…..

Sun, 9/7

Shiny Toy Guns, No, + Wasi @ The Echoplex

Guitars a Go-Go with Paul Johnson’s Guitars, Inc, Ding Dong Devils, + 3 Balls of Fire @ The Redwood, starts at 4pm

The Casbah (SD) – The Weirdos, Death Eyes, Homeless Sexuals, + Records with Roger

Old Towne Pub (Pasadena) – Blind Pony

Doll Hut – Vitiate, Kaustik, Kings of Carnage, Lunar Rogue, Black Vulture Conspiracy, Grave Danger, Passive Aggressor, Three Act Tragedy,xDead-Habibx, + more, 1pm

The Chop Tops, Coffin Diggers, + The Quaranteds @ The Viper Room

Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas @ The Observatory

The Walcotts, Cal King, The Skylarks, Kathleen Grace, + Alice Wallace @ The Echo

Captured Aural Phantasy Theater @ El Cid - “L.A. theater troupe Captured Aural Phantasy wipes the dust off vintage comic books for live readings done in the style of old-school radio dramas…the troupe is collaborating with Famous Monsters of Filmland to bring radio scripts to the stage. The renowned monster magazine will provide the stories for this team of actors, starting with Escape, a show that originally featured the spooky and beloved voice of Vincent Price” Go to www.elcidla.com for more information

Joker Nies, Anna Homler, Igor Amokian, + Andy Ben @ Cafe Nela

L.A. Noize, Night Talks, California, Ignore the Symptoms, Against the Ordinary, Sagenessamax, + Genessa Gariano in a Rock School Benefit @ CenterStaging, Burbank

The Rentals, We Are Scientists, + Ozma @ The Glass House

Mon, 9/8

Fathers & Sons, Blackwater Jukebox, Sweet Bump It, + The Drizz @ Silverlake Lounge

Fenech-Soler, + Soft Swells @ The Echo

Doll Hut – Metal Mondays with Consuming Fire, Saprophagous, Eruption, Dying Messiah, Hideous Rebirth, + We Rise the Tides

Dick & Jane Family Orchestra, + Van Horn @ The Dresden

Linus Young @ The Bootleg Theater

Tues, 9/9

Paul Oakenfold, + Jason Derulo @ Create Nightclub, fashion an dMusic combine at the AIDS Project L.A. Benefit – Glamorama Fashion Rocks, 6021 Hollywood Blvd.

The Casbah (SD) – GBH, Bumbklaat, Revolut-chix, + Sculpins

Money, Flaamingos @ The Echo

Feast of Fetus, + more @ The Redwood

Modern Skiffle Quartet @ Cinema Bar

The Entrance Band @ The Satellite

Panther Attack, Forebear, + No Girlfriends @ Silverlake Lounge

Wed, 9/10

Michael Gira / Swans / Angels of Light with Carla Bozulich @ The Roxy

Tele Novella, So many Wizards, Gothic Tropic, + Feels @ Historical Monument 157, 3110 N. Broadway DTLA

Waters, Zella Day, + Cathedrals @ The Echo

Cinema Bar – Rick Shea, + Greg Felden

TKO Records (Huntington Beach) – pizza party with Slaughter & the Dogs, 7pm

The Redwood – John Lafayette Ramey, + LZ Love

The Casbah (SD) – Mike Watt, Il Sogno Del Marinaio, Shady Francos, + Noel Jordan

The Skatalites, + The Delieians @ The Echoplex

UPCOMING ON LIVATION, Wednesdays at midnight on KXLU 88.9FM, Los Angeles & kxlu.com

9/10 – Telephone Lovers

9/17 – Dalilah

9/24 – Guttersnipe Rebellion

10/1 – L.A. Witch

10/8 – Eddie and the Hot Rods

10/15 – The Gypz

10/22 – Them Howling Bones

10/19 – The Fever

reverbnation.com/venue/livation

intownreport.tumblr.com

kxlu.com