Text

INTOWN REPORT for 8/21/14 – 8/27/14


Thurs, 8/21

The Weirdos, The BillyBones, Love Canal, + The Wooly Bandits @ Alex’s Bar

So Many Wizards, Beach Party, The Abigails, + Twin Steps @ The Satellite

The Zombies, + Mystic Braves @ The Santa Monica Pier

The Pure Phantom Trio, Briainchild of Xenog, + The Brandon Sherman Group @ Cafe Nela

Blood Orange @ The Theater at Ace Hotel

Lynda Kay @ Three Clubs

Cinefamily – The Early Surrealism of Bunuel, 7:30pm

Benjamin Booker, Junk, + Small Wigs @ The Echo

The Naked & Famous, + The Moth & the Flame @ The Echoplex

Round 12 @ Cinema Bar

The Doll Hut – Yaawn, Peg Leg Love, + The Meka Leka Hi’s

Forbidden Island (Alameda) – The Outta Sites

Nocona, + Tony Gilkyson @ El Cid

The Lost Years, Slow White, + Hoop Screams @ Five Star Bar

Protest against the murder of Ezell Ford & Omar Abrego, 210 temple St., DTLA, 3PM

Fri, 8/22

10th Anniversary Johhny Ramone Tribute @ Hollywood Forever with Rob Zombie as emcee (and screening his movie The Devil’s Rejects) with Steve Jones, Duff McKagan, Linda Ramone and Fred Armisen, $20 - $75, proceeds go to cancer research

Public Nuisance, Circle One, Man-Wray, Hot Fuck Sundae, + Iconoclast @ Cafe Nela

Cinema Bar – The Potential Suitors

The Good Hurt – BLAK, BMPS, The Auick & The Dead, + Single Barrel Six

Debt, Joanna Gruesome, Dunes, + Michael Vidal @ The Smell

Spindrift, + Jello Biafra @ Pappy & Harriet’s

The Vu (Santa Clarita) – Bad Bruno, Sold!, The Vigils, + Draining Endrphios

TAIX – Loveydove, + N.O.W.

Witzend – Sutter Zachman, 11pm

The Doll Hut – Betty Rage, Ditch Diggers, the Nots, Anger Transfer, + Far From Frequency

Quiet Morning & the Calamity, Phoebe Bridgers, The Battlefield, + The Other Words @ Silverlake Lounge

Brickhaus Collective Presents Sumner Daze with Mr. Cocoon, TV Nicks, Polyan & The Johnson Sisters, Mirror Days, Talk In Tongues, The Vin Dicta, + Alexander Spit

The Members, Maniac, The Plexikill, + Bloodline @ The Redwood

Fucked Up, + Tijuana Panthers @ The Glass House

The Beatles 50th at the Bowl – Beatles Tribute @ the Hollywood Bowl (also Sat. & Sun)

Blak, B.M.P.S., The Quick & the Dead, + Single Barrel Six @ The Good Hurt

N.O.W, LoveyDove, + Michael Beach @ Taix

Young Dubliners @ Levitt Pavillion at MacArthur Park

RL Kelly, Girlpool, Kitten Forever, Free Cake for Every Creature @ Pehrspace

Beyond Baroque – Westminster Arts Club with Michael Jost, Darren Hall, Vinnie Caggiano, Street Smart, Isaac Irvin, with Milo Gonzalez, John P Abella, Ron Grun, art by Brian Pat Mylius, Mio Dzakula, video by Karen Criswell, 7PM

Lila Downs @ The Greek

The Sweet & Tender Hooligans, Skapeche Mode, + Icky & the Splooges @ Alex’s Bar

Constellation Room – Lollipop Adventure Tour 2014 – Mr. Elevator & The Brain Hotel, Froth, Corners & Wyatt Blair

Star Wars Expanded U. Send-Off - Join us as we celebrate the end of an era with some of the biggest creators who have been breathing life into those stories. BRIAN WOOD, from the latest Star Wars Ongoing series… GABRIEL HARDMAN & CORRINA BECHKO from Star Wars: Legacy… CHRISTIAN GOSSETT, the artist on Tales of the Jedi who conceived the Double-Bladed Lightsaber… BARBARA KESEL, who brought DARK EMPIRE to Dark Horse in the first place.

Sat, 8/23

FYF Fest (Sat. & Sun) withSlowdrive, The Strokes, Julian Casablancas, The Voids, Dan Smith (Caibou) , DJ Harvey, Blood Orange, Built to Spill, Presidents of the United States of America, Joanna Gruesome and many many more… Sorry, sold out @ The Sports Arena

String Theory @ Center for the Arts, Eagle Rock

Extra Frothy Dynamite, Labor Camp, + Brian Kenny Fresno @ Cafe Nela

Sewage, Giant Drag, + Dead Panzies @ El Cid

The Doll Hut – 1:00pm - Shindig Avenue, Malditas Drogas, Since We Were Kids, Section 242, Foul Response, + more, then Inazuma, Craig Haus, Crash Cadillacs, + The Gypz, 8pm

All Over, Set on Right, The Imposters, The Neckties, Landfill, EFN, Supersession, Special C, The STDs, + PGK @ VFW Post 2828

Malibu Plains Club (Oxnard) – Karma Dealers, Fullmoon Fields, Livin’ Like Larry, Radio Test, Beachtones, + more! 2PM (Double check)

Cheap Sex, Lab Rats, Revolt, Politikal Dekline, + Corrupted Youth @ Los Globos

Palms Restaurant (Twenty Nine Palms) – Spindrift, Jello Biafra (spoken word), Old testament, The Slow Poisoner, RT ‘n the 44s, Jesika Von rabbit, Sinner Sinners, The Asibleys, The Voodoo Organist, Slow White, Djs Victoria Rawlins, & Jello Biafra, + screening of “Spindrift – Ghost of the West”, 4PM

Songs for Snakes, + Lost Cobras @ The Redwood

The Green Machines, + DJ on Target @ Alex’s

Sad Girl @ Cinema Bar

Winters Tavern (Pacifica) – The Outta Sites, The Ogres, Slacktone, + The Two Tens

Farmer’s Market – The Stardust Ramblers, 7:30pm

Sun, 8/24

The Weirdos, Naked Aggression, Killroy , + The Dips @ Cobalt Cafe

The Horseheads – a benefit screening of Mad Marc Rude: Blood, Ink & Needles, a documentary of the late tattoo artist who’s imagery graced albums by Tex & the Horseheads @ The Echo, $5

The Vooduo, The Slow Poisoner, Colonel Gibber Rock & Roll - 3pm @ The Redwood

The Brian Hogan Band, Crown City Bombers, Li’l Mo & the Dynaflows @ Joe’s Great American

Atomic Sherpas @ Liquid Kitty

The Dark Matters, LEF, + Manhattan Murder Mystery @ The Satellite

Scotch Apostles, Throw the Goat, Los Issues, La Bestia, The Bandini Mountaineers, + The Not @ Cafe Nela

The Thingz, Four Eyed Four, Radiohearts, + Dano Forte’s Juke Joint Freakshow @ Alex’s

Whispering Pines, The Ben Reddell Band, Christy Hays, Cliff Wagner, + Brown & Blue @ The Echo

KM @ Alex’s

Pacific Dub @ The Observatory

The Doll Hut – The Robert Hatten Experiment, Third Night, Hurt and the Heartbeat, JETDOG, Lustra, Jennasyde and the Watchers, The Sleeping Ghost, + Space Cream, 1pm

Mon, 8/25

Tete, Burning Palms, Joel Jerome & Babies on Acid, + Death Valley Girls @ The Echo

Smoke Season, Oona, The Black Watch, + Banta @ The Echoplex

We Are Kings & Queens, Crown City Crooks, Nicky Davey, + Nacosta @ Silverlake Lounge

The Doll Hut – Diagnosis, Bedlam of Cacophony, Hitlermademeth, Cerebral Spasm, Sodomizing the Dead, + The Jungle

Irontom, Party Gardens, + The Future League @ The Satellite

Philthy Heathens, Livin’ Alive, + Blade Killer @ The Redwood


Tues, 8/26

Marshall Crenshaw, + The Bottle Rockets @ Bootleg Theater

Creepoid, + Tennis System @ Los Globos

MNDSGN @ Amoeba Music

Texas Space Monster Jalopy @ Viva Cantina

Castro + Togercide @ The Echo

Mean Dream, HOTT MT, + Gazoota @ The Satellite

Jaime Sol Black & His SongBird Trio @ Cinema Bar

Wed, 8/27

Jack Johnson @ The Greek

Groovy Rednecks, Dixie Normous, + Killing Cassanova @ Loaded Hollywood

Cinema Bar - Diaz

Los Globos – Dropdead, Full of Hell, Noiseum, Nomads, + Death March

Broncho, Joel Jerome & Babies on Acid, + Low Lites @ The Echo

Nato Coles, Dead Bars, + Varsity Drag @ The Redwood

TALK IN TONGUES plays LIVE on LIVATION @ midnight on KXLU!

UPCOMING on LIVATION, Wednesdays at midnight on KXLU 88.9FM, Los Angeles & KXLU.COM

10/3 – Blackwater Jukebox

10/10 – Telephone Lovers

10/17 – Dalilah

10/24 – Guttersnipe Rebellion

11/1 – L.A. Witch

11/8 – Eddie and the Hot Rods

11/15 – The Gypz

11/29 – The Fever

reverbnation.com/venue/livation

intownreport.tumblr.com

kxlu.com

Text

INTOWN REPORT for 8/14/14 – 8/20/14

Thurs, 8/14

The Mystery Lights, The Fly Traps, & Beechwood @ The Redwood

Della Mae, Patrolled By Radar @ The Mint

Cinema Bar – Round 12

The Dustbowl Revival @ Culver City City Hall

Levitt Pavillion – Metalichi, 8pm

Redwood Bar – Thursday Night Booty

3 of Clubs – Beck Black, Them Guns, + Faculty X

King King – Drums on Acid, Mike Vincent, + Bulimiatron

The Attic Party (on Cosmos) – Jesus Sons, Them Howling Bones, + Issaac Rothers & The Phantoms

Cinefamily – LED ZEPPELIN PLAYED HERE, L.A. Premiere, 7:30pm

Way to Go Genius, Boogie Mamas, + Images @ Cafe Nela

Soulection, Beat Junkies, Joe Kay, Andre Power, Andres, Sosupersam, + Cypress Junkies @ The Echoplex

Audacity, The Bananas, The Underground Railroad to Candyland, Lenguas Largas, Swing Ding Amigos, The Treasure Fleet, + White Night @ Almost Holden Collective, Santa Monica

Fri, 8/15

Carnage Asada, Lawndale, Resent, + Tune To Me @ Cafe Nela

Billy Joe Shaver, Rick Shea, + David Serby @ Don the Beachcomber

The Sonics, + Crystal Antlers @ The Roxy

Shell Corporation, D-Cent Jerks, Bad Cop Bad Cop, + Heartless Folk @ The Redwood

Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, + Insects vs Robots @ The Troubadour

The Rat Factory – Zara Kands Retrospective Art Show

Andy Roth & Stunt Road, +Working Stiffs @ Viva Cantina

The Marco Sanchez Band @ Cinema Bar

Hermosa Saloon – Smart Patrol, + The Gypz

Fools Gold @ Figat7th

Echo Park Rising schedule: (For more information: http://www.theecho.com/event/530105-echo-park-rising-2014-los-angeles/ )

Beechwood, Killer Ghost, + Gang Cult @ Lollipop Records

Allah-Las, Woods Cherry Glazerr, Crystal Skulls, Santoros, Corners; In the Champagne Room – Spazzkid, J.Litt, Dub Thompson, Roses, The Ten Thousand, Oddience, Kera & the Lesbians, The Echo & the Sound @ Taix

Goldlink, De Lux, Mystery Skulls, Matthewdavid, Spazzkid, Tower, Crown Plaza, Mother, Evan Mellows, + Turnball Green @ The Echoplex

Dante vs Zombies, Kevin Morby, Avid Dancer, Thumpers, Skygreen Leopards, Colleen Green, Dream Boys, Vision, + Stay Cool Forever @ The Echo

Mexico 68, Cutty Flam, + Miles Tackett @ Echoes Under Sunset

Vug Arakas, Luther Russell, + Tennis System @ Origami Vinyl

Seasons, Virginia Reed, Garate, Iris, Tulips, What Hands Are For, Mateo Katzu, 1000 Needles, Wizwars, Space Town, Meishi Smile, Trash 80, Evil Wezil, + Space Boyfriend @ Lot 1

Michna, Shigeto, Lusine, + Heathered Pearls @ Iam8bit

The Wrong Windows, Sunken Ships, Lions & Poets, Brenda Carsey, + Brain Spray @ Rafa’s Lounge

Cinema Bar – The Marco Sanchez Band

DJ Pat Fee, DJ Bastian Realm, Fat Jasmine, 1ers, Dinger Snapz, Street Buddy, MRK, The Fall of Me, War Machine, + Mark Verabioff @ Projector Projects

Sat, 8/16

RF7, Killroy, Los Creepers, + Barbie & the Hookers @ Cafe Nela

The Dan Janisch 3, + Patrolled By Radar play the California Roots Union @ T. Boyle’s Tavern, Pasadena

Redwood Bar – Electric Children, Brainspoon, Red Roses, + Moonshine

Seeds Rockumentary, “Pushin Too Hard” Premiere @ Eqyptian Theater, Red Carpet and Djs – 6pm, Movie starts at 7:30

The Original Wailers @ Pershing Square

The Muffs @Record Surplus, 12436 Santa Monica Blvd, LA

Billy Joe Shaver, The Americans, + DJ Cuz’n Roy @ The Satellite

The Blank Tapes, Traps PS, Adult Books, Terry Malts, Drinking Flowers, Pastilla, + Wide Streets @ Little Joy Cocktail Lounge

Red Roses, Brainspoon, Moonshine, + Rlectric Children @ The Redwood

Woodsist Festival with Woods, Foxygen, The Cass McCombs Skiffle Band, The Fresh & Onlys, Peaking Lights, Kevin Morby, Little Wings, Amps for Christ, Skygreen Leopards, Matt Kivel, Blazer Sound System, on the outdoor stage and indoors @ Pappy & Harriet’s Pioneertown Palace

Bob’s Birthday Bash! With Talkin Treason, Groovy Rednecks, + The Gypz @ Cinema Bar

Peg Leg Love @ Luxe de Ville

Farmer’s Market – The Running Kind Summer Show, 7:30pm

The Weary Boys, + The Good Luck Thrift Store Outfit @ Alex’s

Pacific Festival @ Newport Dunes Waterfront Resort & Marina – Holy Ghost, Avid Dancer, Bag Raiders, Cherry Glazerr, Cooper Saver, De Luxe, Goddollars, Miami Horror, Moon Boots, Nancy Whang, Painted Palms, Sam Sparro, Poolside, Yolanda Be Cool and More!

Echo Park Rising schedule: (For more information: http://www.theecho.com/event/530105-echo-park-rising-2014-los-angeles/ )

Cobalt Cranes, Tropical Popsicle, Levitation Room, Butt Club, Los Craters, Your Ugly Sister, Old Testament, Michael Rey & the Woebegones, The Squids, Billy Changer, Future Graves, Hover III, Gabbi Green @ Lollipop Records

The Shrine, Obliterations, Mr. Elevator & the Brain Hotel, Death Valley Girls, Streetwalkin’ Cheetahs, The Groms, The Hard R, Very Be Careful, Skapeche Mode, Skadonna @ Iam8bit

A House for Lions, Girlpool, Ampersand, Wild Awake, The Amadans, Sykora @ Echo Park United Methodist Church

Morgan Delt, Habits, Flamingos, Babes, Isaac Rother, Feels, Lawrence Rothman, Cheers Elephant, Line & Circle, L.A. Girlfriend @ The Echo

Mars & the Massacre, Ballerina Black, Wild Pack of Canaries, Feral Kizzy, Panthar, Terminal A, Sunshine Mind, Creeps, BCGs, Gun/Her, Arms That Work, The Pristines, Street Joy, Lucy & La Mer @ Lot 1

Peanut Butter Wolf, Myron & E, Gavin Turek, Mexico 68, Sex Stains, Doja Cat, Plague Vendor, Gothic Tropic, Meat Bodies, Quitapenas, Dirt Dress  @ Taix

Bouquet, Mynabirds, Omid Wallzadeh, Tashaki Miyaki, Island Boy @ Origami Vinyl

Together Pangea, Babies on Acid, Thee Rain Cats, Aaron Embry, Leslie Stevens, The Moth & the Flame, Stag, Strange Babes, Sinner Sinner @ The Echoplex

Streetwalkin’ Cheetahs – lam8bit Art Gallery stage @ 6:30

Big Harp, Novi Split, Girlpool, Brown & Blue, Moons of Mars, CMG & We Are the Night @ Pilates & Arts

Quintapas, Noah Litt, Hobart W. Fink, Pincushion, Dark Furs @ Echoes Under Sunset

Motorcycle Black Madonnas @ Blue Bag Records

Sun, 8/17

Johnny Whiteside Presents the Messaround with Davie Allan & the Arrows, BillyBones, The Livingstons, harvey Sid Fisher @ Viva Cantina

Backbiter, Biblical Proof of UFO’s, + Trotsky Icepick @ Cafe Nela

Angry Samoans, Hands Like Bricks, Turkish Techno, + Leaking Pigs - 3pm @ The Redwood

The Amy Radio Show @ Cinema Bar

Echo Park Rising Schedule:


Batwings Catwings, Bastidas, Bodegas, Nacosta, Vs. Colour, Barrows, Alex & the Constellation, The Radioactive Chicken Heads, Captions, Draag, Dead Bedouin, Maxie Dean, Private Island, Maesa Pullman @Lot 1

Bonfire Beach, Gateway Drugs, Dead Dawn, Silver Hands, The Record Company, Rainbow Jackson, LA Font, Kiven, Qunq, Signal City @ The Echoplex

Beach Day, Crisis Arm, Airs, Amanda X, Froth, Girl Tears, Empty Frames, The Buttertones, Darklands, Kim & the Created, Gateway Drugs, Dante Elephante, June Holiday @ The Echo

Mondo Deco, Fulkerson & Clarke, Alto, The Trifles, JPO, Cassandra Violet @ Neighborhood Salon

The Fresh & Onlys, Bouquet, Nedelle Torrisi, Devon Williams, Bloody Death Skull, L.A. Takedown, Susan, Zero DeZire, Ya Ba @ Little Joy Cocktail Lounge

Mon, 8/18

Acoustic Punk Night! Nick Oliveri, + Harry Jerkface, + more TBA @ The Redwood

Dorothy, The Gromble, + Lincoln Jesser @ Bootleg Theater

Tete, Wet & Reckless, Beach Party, + Liphemra @ The Echo

Smoke Season, The Janks, The Lucky Lonely, Lena Fayre, + Immigre @ The Echoplex


Tues, 8/19

Neverland Ranch Davidians, Carisa Bianca Mellado, The Department of Descriptive Services, + Kimbo Calico @ Rat Factory Art Gallery, AKA Glitter Death, 1443 Highland Ave.

The Henry Clay People, The Bixby Knolls, Geronimo Getty, The Breakups, + Qui @ The Satellite

Rick Shea @ Cinema Bar

High on Fire,+ Arctic @ The Echoplex

Wed, 8/20

Endangered MacHines, Sketch Orchestra, 100 Ounces, + Damned Age @ The Federal Bar

Lake Street Dive @ The Observatory

Lucky Town, with Douglas Freyre @ Cinema Bar

Black Gatsbym Magic Bronson, + Rio Rio @ Bootleg Theater

City Mouse @ The Redwood

PHOEBE BRIDGERS plays LIVE on LIVATION! Midnight on KXLU!

UPCOMING ON LIVATION, Wednesdays at midnight on KXLU 88.9FM, Los Angeles & KXLU.COM

8/27 – Talk in Tongues

9/3 – Blackwater Jukebox

9/10 – Telephone Lovers

9/17 – Daliliah

9/24 – Guttersnipe Rebellion

10/1 – L.A. Witch

10/8 – Eddie and the Hot Rods!

Reverbnation.com/venue/livation

intownreport.tumblr.com

kxlu.com